FranchiseRanked

Huntington Learning Center

Education & TrainingSBA loans FY2020–FY2026

33

SBA Loans

$9.9M

Total Financed

$300K

Avg Loan Size

—

YoY Loan Growth

How Huntington Learning Center Compares

  • Ranks #7 of 72 Education & Training brands by SBA loan count (#340 of 3,543 overall).
  • Its average loan of $300K is 93% above the Education & Training median of $156K.
  • Its 0.0% charge-off rate compares to a 2.6% average across all Education & Training brands.

SBA Loan Activity by Fiscal Year

Fiscal YearLoansTotal Financed
FY20202$356K
FY20213$636K
FY20224$1.9M
FY20238$2.7M
FY20244$2.3M
FY20259$1.6M
FY20263$482K

FY2026 may be a partial year -- the SBA dataset is refreshed quarterly and the most recent fiscal year is often incomplete.

Recent SBA-Financed Huntington Learning Center Locations

Borrower names and amounts as reported in the SBA's public 7(a) loan dataset.

WP TUTORING CENTER LLCWHITE PLAINS, NY
$225,0002026-04-20
NEW HORIZONS INSPIR-ED LLCSAN DIEGO, CA
$45,0002026-03-13
Huntington Learning Center of Dunwoody, GAATLANTA, GA
$212,0002026-02-12
HUNTINGTON LEARNING CENTERBUFORD, GA
$100,0002025-09-30
Huntington Learning CenterLaguna Niguel, CA
$100,0002025-09-19
RAJALAKSHMIK ENTERPRISES, INC.SPRINGFIELD, NJ
$100,0002025-08-13
Life of Learning KNF, LLCFleming Island, FL
$205,0002025-08-01
ASPIREZONE LLCFREDERICK, MD
$25,0002025-07-24
ASPIREZONE LLCFREDERICK, MD
$100,0002025-07-24
Huntington Learning CenterLONGWOOD, FL
$433,0002025-05-23
HUNTINGTON LEARNING CENTERCRESCENT SPRINGS, KY
$150,0002025-05-19
Bright Star Learning, LLCRUSSELLVILLE, AR
$343,0002024-10-01
MAKE IT HAPPEN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, LLCARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL
$786,0002024-09-03
OBAH EDUCATION LLCRoseville, CA
$720,0002024-07-10
HB Educational Support LLCDECATUR, GA
$100,0002024-06-26
Educational Edge Development Group, Inc.WALDORF, MD
$723,6002024-01-17
Huntington Learning CenterLYNBROOK, NY
$50,0002023-09-07
Huntington Learning CenterLynbrook, NY
$390,0002023-09-05
L & T Comes Flying LLCGULFPORT, MS
$320,0002023-06-12
LYNN EDUCATION LLCAmerica Fork, UT
$30,0002023-06-02
LYNN EDUCATION LLCAmerica Fork, UT
$319,0002023-06-02
RGL Endeavors LLCLeander, TX
$150,0002023-05-16
Get Smart CorporationWILLIAMSVILLE, NY
$730,0002022-11-30
First In Class, LLCLA GRANGE PARK, IL
$685,0002022-10-01
FMH HOLDINGS, INC.OMAHA, NE
$731,0002022-03-14

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Huntington Learning Center growing or shrinking?

Huntington Learning Center doesn't have enough SBA loan activity in both FY2025 and FY2026 to calculate a reliable year-over-year trend. For context, it ranks #7 of 72 Education & Training brands by total SBA loan count since FY2020 -- a snapshot of scale, if not of trend.

How much does it cost to open a Huntington Learning Center franchise?

We don't have that figure -- investment ranges and fees come from a franchisor's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), which this site doesn't parse (see methodology). The average SBA loan size of $300K (93% above the typical Education & Training brand's $156K) is a rough proxy, but SBA loans often cover only part of total investment.

What's the SBA loan default rate for Huntington Learning Center?

0 of 33 SBA loans to Huntington Learning Center franchisees (0.0%) have been charged off since FY2020, compared to 2.6% across all Education & Training brands.

Top SBA Lenders

  • The Huntington National Bank5
  • Byline Bank3
  • First Bank of the Lake3
  • Newtek Bank, National Association3
  • Stearns Bank National Association2
Planning to finance a education & training purchase?

Get the Franchise SBA Financing Model -- an editable amortization, P&L, and breakeven calculator. $19.

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan dataset. View dataset